spacer image

Basic information
Title Dr the Honourable
Name LAU Wong-fat
Honours GBM, GBS, JP
Gender M
Year of birth 1936
Place of birth Hong Kong
   LAU Wong-fat


Period of LegCo service
1 October 2012 - 30 September 2016 Elected (Functional Constituency - Heung Yee Kuk)
1 October 2008 - 30 September 2012 Elected (Functional Constituency - Heung Yee Kuk)
1 October 2004 - 30 September 2008 Elected (Functional Constituency - District Council)
1 October 2000 - 30 September 2004 Elected (Functional Constituency - Heung Yee Kuk)
1 July 1998 - 30 June 2000 Elected (Functional Constituency - Heung Yee Kuk)
21 December 1996 - 30 June 1998 Elected (by Selection Committee)
11 October 1995 - 30 June 1997 Elected (Functional Constituency - Rural)
9 October 1991 - 31 July 1995 Elected (Functional Constituency - Rural)
12 October 1988 - 22 August 1991 Appointed (Unofficial)
23 May 1986 - 25 August 1988 Elected (Electoral College - Regional Council)
30 October 1985 - 31 March 1986 Elected (Electoral College - Provisional Regional Council)


Education and professional qualifications
Honorary Doctor Degree, China University of Political Science and Law (2012)



Occupation
Chairman, Wing Tung Yick (Holdings) Limited


spacer image