spacer image

Basic information
Title The Honourable
Name Maria TAM Wai-chu
Honours CBE, JP
Gender F
Year of birth 1945
Place of birth Hong Kong
   Maria TAM Wai-chu


Period of LegCo service
21 December 1996 - June 1997 Elected (by Selection Committee)
(Last Council meeting attended was on 21 June 1997)
12 October 1988 - 22 August 1991 Appointed (Unofficial)
30 October 1985 - 25 August 1988 Appointed (Unofficial)
1 September 1981 - 31 August 1985 Appointed (Unofficial)


Education and professional qualifications
St. Paul's Co-Education College, Hong Kong
LL.B., London University
Member of Gray's Inn



Occupation
Barrister-at-Law


spacer image