spacer image

Basic information
Title The Honourable
Name Ian MacDonald LIGHTBODY
Honours CMG, JP
Gender M
Year of birth 1921
   Ian MacDonald LIGHTBODY


Period of LegCo service
7 June 1978 - 7 June 1978 Appointed (Ex officio - Acting Chief Secretary)
13 December 1972 - 30 March 1977 Appointed (Official - Secretary for Housing)
1 October 1971 - 29 November 1972 Appointed (Official - Commissioner for Resettlement)
6 July 1966 - 18 January 1967 Appointed (Official - District Commissioner, New Territories)


Education and professional qualifications
M.A. (Glasgow)





spacer image