spacer image

Basic information
Title The Honourable
Name Miriam LAU Kin-yee
Honours GBS, JP
Gender F
Year of birth 1947
Place of birth Mainland China
   Miriam LAU Kin-yee


Period of LegCo service
1 October 2008 - 30 September 2012 Elected (Functional Constituency - Transport)
1 October 2004 - 30 September 2008 Elected (Functional Constituency - Transport)
1 October 2000 - 30 September 2004 Elected (Functional Constituency - Transport)
1 July 1998 - 30 June 2000 Elected (Functional Constituency - Transport)
21 December 1996 - 30 June 1998 Elected (by Selection Committee)
11 October 1995 - 30 June 1997 Elected (Functional Constituency - Transport and Communication)
9 October 1991 - 31 July 1995 Appointed (Unofficial)
12 October 1988 - 22 August 1991 Appointed (Unofficial)


Education and professional qualifications
B.A. Hons., The University of Hong Kong
Solicitor, Supreme Court of Hong Kong
Solicitor, Supreme Court of England
Barrister and Solicitor, Supreme Court of Victoria, Australia
Diploma in Chinese Law, University of East Asia



Occupation
Solicitor and Notary Public
China-Appointed Attesting Officer


spacer image