spacer image

Basic information
Title The Honourable
Name Emily LAU Wai-hing
Honours JP
Gender F
Year of birth 1952
Place of birth Hong Kong
Personal homepage http://www.emilylau.org.hk
   Emily LAU Wai-hing


Period of LegCo service
1 October 2012 - 30 September 2016 Elected (Geographical Constituency - New Territories East)
1 October 2008 - 30 September 2012 Elected (Geographical Constituency - New Territories East)
1 October 2004 - 30 September 2008 Elected (Geographical Constituency - New Territories East)
1 October 2000 - 30 September 2004 Elected (Geographical Constituency - New Territories East)
1 July 1998 - 30 June 2000 Elected (Geographical Constituency - New Territories East)
11 October 1995 - 30 June 1997 Elected (Geographical Constituency - New Territories East)
9 October 1991 - 31 July 1995 Elected (Geographical Constituency - New Territories East)


Education and professional qualifications
B.A., Broadcast Journalism, University of Southern California, United States of America
M. Sc., International Relations, London School of Economics and Political Science, University of London, United Kingdom



Occupation
Legislative Council Member


spacer image